By clicking on "Accept", you allow the DOCMEETINGS website to be adjusted to your preferences. We use cookie technology primarily to improve website usability, ensure security and collect statistical data.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

​Security and privacy rules

GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY - DOCMEETINGS

This document is intended to establish the rules for data processing that include, for example, the operations of collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of the information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction of data collected from USERS, in addition to recording their activities, in accordance with applicable laws.

When the USER accepts this Privacy Policy, he grants his free and express agreement with the terms stipulated herein.

 

1. GLOSSARY

1.1. For the purposes of this document, the following definitions and descriptions should be considered for your better understanding:

 

Account: is the way in which the USER is represented when accessing certain restricted areas, exclusive features of the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS, generally corresponding to a set of data that represents the USER (such as registration data) and other relevant data to ensure a more appropriate and complete relationship between DOCMEETINGS and the USER (such as a record of activities carried out by the USER on the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS).

 

Cookies: small files or data packages sent by DOCMEETINGS to the USER's device to identify it and collect information that will help DOCMEETINGS to improve the services provided to the USER.

 

Credentials: is the set of data that the USER uses to authenticate when accessing certain restricted areas and/or exclusive features of the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS. Typically such data is login and password, but may include additional data to assist in the authentication process.

 

Data: set of Anonymized Data and Personal Data.

 

Anonymous Data: information that, alone or together with other Anonymous Data, does not allow the identification of a person, considering the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of its treatment. These may include gender, age and geolocation (such as the city you are in) and statistical data.

 

Personal Data: are information related to the identified or identifiable natural person. These may include, for example, name, address, email, telephone, debit/credit card number, IP address and geolocation data.

 

Supervisor or Data Protection Officer (DPO): person (natural or legal) appointed by DOCMEETINGS responsible for acting as a communication channel between DOCMEETINGS, the USER and government authorities in matters related to this Privacy Policy and the use, collection and treatment of Data by DOCMEETINGS.

 

IP address: Internet Protocol address associated with the device used by the USER. Each IP Address corresponds to an alphanumeric set that, together with other information, helps to uniquely identify the device that the USER is using to access the internet and, therefore, to access websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS.

 

Applicable Law: means the legislation applicable to the relationship between DOCMEETINGS and the USER, which may vary due to (i) the place where the services are provided; (ii) place of residence or residence of one of the Parties, including the USER himself; (iii) other factors identified in specific legislation. DOCMEETINGS is subject to the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), adapting its rules also to the other rules provided for in Brazilian legislation.

 

Logs: USER activity records carried out on the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS.

 

Privacy Policy: means, together, this Global Privacy Policy - DOCMEETINGS and its annexes, as well as other documents expressly referenced in this Global Privacy Policy - DOCMEETINGS.

 

USERS: people who access or interact with the functionalities offered by the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS. The USER must have the legal capacity to accept and consent to this Privacy Policy and other DOCMEETINGS documents. If you do not have such capacity, the USER declares to have previously obtained all necessary authorizations to accept this Privacy Policy and other documents presented by DOCMEETINGS.

 

 

2. Data Collection

ABSTRACT

We collect USER Data as it provides us, directly or indirectly, in accessing and using the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS or by partners who have been duly authorized by DOCMEETINGS (and who follow the privacy guidelines of DOCMEETINGS Data DOCMEETINGS in accordance with this policy). We also explain what Cookies are and how the USER can manage them.

 

2.1. Data will be collected:

(i) when inserted or voluntarily submitted by USERS on the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS, such as the creation of an Account, navigation, interaction with content and acquisition of services;

(ii) when the USER submits Data from third parties or DOCMEETINGS (such as data from friends). DOCMEETINGS may use them in accordance with this Privacy Policy, declaring the USER that he has obtained the necessary consent and authorization from the third parties in question to submit these Data for knowledge and registration by DOCMEETINGS, keeping DOCMEETINGS harmless;

(iii) when the Data are submitted in an automated way and without the need for any action by the USERS, such as through Cookies; or

(iv) from partners who have obtained authorization to share them with DOCMEETINGS.

 

2.2. The information DOCMEETINGS collects may include, but is not limited to:

(i) name;

(ii) gender;

(iii) CPF;

(iv) email address;

(v) postal address;

(vi) telephone number and recordings (when contacting the USER);

(vii) date of birth;

(viii) payment information;

(ix) information about the device's browser and operating system;

(x) IP address;

(xi) pages visited;

(xii) links and buttons clicked;

(xiii) contact schedule; and

(xiv) biometric data (such as, but not limited to, face photo).

2.2.1. Other data collected by DOCMEETINGS are defined in item 7 of this Policy, separated by companies and, when applicable, groups of products/services.

 

2.3. DOCMEETINGS is not responsible for the veracity, untruthfulness or outdated information and Data provided by the USER, being the USER's responsibility to provide them with accuracy and update them. DOCMEETINGS may periodically request the USER to update the information provided and the Data provided.

2.4. DOCMEETINGS uses cookies and anonymous identifiers to control audience, navigation, security and advertising, and the USER agrees with this use by accepting this Privacy Policy. Cookies used by DOCMEETINGS can be classified in several ways:

 

(i) Regarding validity:

a) Session: are temporary and remain until the web page or browser is closed. They can be used in e-commerce (for the USER to continue browsing and not lose what he placed in his cart, for example), to analyze traffic patterns on the internet and to provide a better experience and contextualized content to USERS.

b) Permanent: persist even if the browser has been closed. They can be used to remember USERS login and password information, for example, or to ensure a better user experience between different sessions.

(ii) Regarding ownership:

a) Own: they are owned by DOCMEETINGS, which has full control over Cookies.

b) Third Party: they are owned by third parties, but included in the USERS device through the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS.

 

(iii) As for the purpose:

a) strictly necessary: ​​essential to allow the USER to use the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS, which could not be correctly offered without these Cookies. They are usually Session and Own.

b) performance: collect anonymous information about how USERS use and interact with the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS, allowing them to recognize their profiles and count visits and interactions. They are usually Own.

c) functionality: allow DOCMEETINGS to remember choices made by USERS (such as login and location) and provide more personal experiences, in addition to allowing for possible customizations (when available). This information can be anonymized (becoming Anonymized Data) and does not track activities outside the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS. They are usually Own and Permanent.

d) analytical and advertising: allow DOCMEETINGS advertisers to deliver ads and more relevant information to USERS. They are also used to limit the number of times the USER views certain ads and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They remember certain USERS preferences and are used to help draw their profiles in order to improve the USER's experience. They are generally permanent and may be Third Party (such as Google Analytics mentioned below).

e) social media: allow the USER to connect with social media such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram. They are usually permanent and Third Party.

f) security: help DOCMEETINGS to monitor fraudulent activities and protect user data from unauthorized access. They are usually permanent and Third Party.

2.5. The USER may not accept Cookies to use the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS, but in these situations DOCMEETINGS cannot guarantee the correct functioning of these websites, applications and services offered. Cookies can be accepted, excluded or rejected through management tools of the browser used by the USER.

2.6. DOCMEETINGS will also record the activities carried out by the USER on the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS, creating logs that may include, but are not limited to:

(i) USER IP address;

(ii) Actions taken by the USER on the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS;

(iii) Addresses of the pages and screens accessed by the USER on the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS;

(iv) Dates and times of each USER action on the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS, in addition to the access you make to the pages and screens and the tools and functionalities you use;

(v) Information about the device used by the USER, operating system version, browser, among other applications and installed software;

(vi) Session and User ID, when available;

(vii) USER connection type, such as Wi-Fi or cellular networks (EDGE, 3G and 4G, for example); and

(viii) Geolocation.

 

2.9. Other technologies may be used to obtain USER navigation data. However, they will always respect the terms of this Privacy Policy and the USER's options regarding its collection and storage, and the USER will be informed in advance in case of any changes. If data other than those listed above start to be collected, the USER will be informed in advance. Information collected by DOCMEETINGS may be combined with information collected by other sources (including third party partners) or from other technologies.

 

3. Use of Data

ABSTRACT

The Data may only be accessed by DOCMEETINGS companies, partners, subcontractors and authorities. However, if the USER accesses features or partner sites, he will be subject to the practices and policies of those partners. We also list the uses we will make of the Data collected from USERS.

3.1. Data collected from USERS may be used for the following purposes:

(i) Identification, authentication and authorization;

(ii) Properly respond to requests and queries, as well as provide support to USERS;

(iii) Keep records updated for contact purposes by phone, email, SMS, direct mail or other means of communication;

(iv) Improve the use and interactive experience while browsing the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS;

(v) Conduct statistics, studies, research, project planning and surveys relevant to the USER's activities and behavior when using the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS, performing such operations anonymously with Anonymous Data;

(vi) Promote the services of DOCMEETINGS and its partners, in addition to informing about news, features, content, news and other relevant information for maintaining the relationship with DOCMEETINGS;

(vii) Safeguard DOCMEETINGS from rights and obligations related to the use of the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS;

(viii) Collaborate and/or comply with a court order or request by an administrative authority, as well as comply with obligations to preventively report certain activities to competent authorities;

(ix) Proceed with payment requests made by USERS;

(x) Send newsletters and emails that the USER expressly agreed to receive;

(xi) Manage risk and detect, prevent and/or remedy fraud or other potentially illegal or prohibited activities, and violations of applicable policies or terms of use;

(xii) Share payment information between DOCMEETINGS companies, in order to facilitate the USERS experience when using the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS; and

(xiii) Consult the Data in private and public bureaus to verify if they are correct, update them or request additional data.

3.2. The use, access and sharing of the database formed under the terms of this Privacy Policy will be made within the limits and purposes of the activities of DOCMEETINGS, and may be provided and made available for access and/or consultation for the companies that are part of DOCMEETINGS in addition to partners of businesses, suppliers, service providers, subcontractors, authorities or third parties in general, provided that the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the Applicable Law or by court order are complied with. Sensitive USER data, such as personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or religious, philosophical or political organization, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person,

3.2.1. O compartilhamento dos Dados dos USUÁRIOS poderá ser feito com entidades localizadas fora do país de residência do USUÁRIO (tais como países da Área Econômica Europeia, da América do Sul ou da América do Norte). Nesses casos, o processamento, tratamento, uso e compartilhamento dos Dados será feito de acordo com a Legislação Aplicável e a presente Política de Privacidade. Em especial, quando houver a transferência de Dados originados da Área Econômica Europeia para países que não tenham sido reconhecidos pelas autoridades competentes como oferecendo nível adequado de proteção, o DOCMEETINGS garantirá o uso das ferramentas e medidas apropriadas (tais como as Cláusulas Contratuais Padrão da Comissão Europeia).

3.2.2. DOCMEETINGS undertakes to safeguard the financial and banking secrecy of its customers and USERS by not sharing this information with companies with which the USER has not agreed. The USER acknowledges that DOCMEETINGS is obliged to comply with a series of legal obligations as a result of the Applicable Law related to the identity of its customers and the origin of the funds it operates. Thus, DOCMEETINGS is authorized to request, and the USER is obliged to provide, additional documents and information, including to carry out know-your-client procedures and money laundering prevention. The information obtained by DOCMEETINGS in response to the raised questions will be treated as confidential information.

3.2.3. The USER is responsible for the confidentiality, use and all acts in the use of Credentials (such as, but not limited to, login, password and authentication token). If the USER identifies or suspects that a third party has access to your password, this must change directly in the systems or services. The sharing of Credentials resulting from the USER's action constitutes a violation of this Privacy Policy.

3.3. The USER is already aware that DOCMEETINGS may carry out (i) the anonymization of Personal Data, making it Anonymized Data; (ii) enriching its database, adding information from other legitimate sources - including those arising from databases of other DOCMEETINGS companies; and (iii) processing of Personal Data based on the legitimate interest of DOCMEETINGS, as provided for in the Applicable Law. The USER expresses express consent to such activities by agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.3.1. The USER acknowledges and agrees that DOCMEETINGS may use the Data to profile the USER, in order to improve its services or comply with the Applicable Law, including, but not limited to, know-your-client obligations. The USER profile will be shared exclusively under the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Applicable Law.

3.4. Internally, the Data will only be accessed by professionals duly authorized by DOCMEETINGS, respecting the principles of purpose, adequacy and necessity, among others provided for in the Applicable Law, for the purposes of DOCMEETINGS, in addition to the commitment to confidentiality and preservation of privacy under this Policy of Privacy.

3.5. Anonymized Data may be collected, processed, stored, used, transferred and disclosed for any purpose, regardless of the USER's authorization.

3.6. DOCMEETINGS has business partners who can offer services through functionalities or websites accessed from the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS. The Data provided by the USER to these partners will be the responsibility of the partners, thus being subject to their own practices for obtaining and using Data, without any burden on DOCMEETINGS with respect to such Data.

3.7. DOCMEETINGS values ​​the security and inviolability of the USER's Credentials. For this reason, it constantly searches and monitors the internet in its various layers in order to identify, collect and process for validation purposes (authentication tests) logins and passwords potentially belonging to USERS that have been improperly published on the internet by third parties.

3.7.1. If, through authentication tests, DOCMEETINGS finds that the USER's Credentials have been compromised (made accessible to third parties), DOCMEETINGS - for security and in order to prevent inappropriate third party access to the USER's Account and Data - will preventively block the Credentials of user. In case of any doubts - including how to unlock the Credentials - the USER can consult the terms of use on the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS, or contact the DOCMEETINGS call center.

 

4. Data Storage

 

ABSTRACT

Collected Data is stored in a secure location. At any time, the USER may request the display, correction or deletion of their Data. Except for specific cases, we may keep the Data collected for legal compliance, auditing and preservation of rights, for as long as necessary to fulfill these responsibilities.

4.1. The Data collected will be stored in a secure and controlled environment. However, considering that no security system is infallible, DOCMEETINGS disclaims any liability for any damages and/or losses arising from failures, viruses or invasions of the database of the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS, except in the cases in who has intention or guilt.

4.2. The Data obtained from the USER may be stored on DOCMEETINGS' own server or on a third party hired for this purpose, whether they are located in Brazil or abroad, and may also be stored through cloud computing technology and/or others that may arise in the future, with a view to always the improvement and improvement of DOCMEETINGS activities. DOCMEETINGS will ensure that third parties that eventually maintain the servers on which the Data are stored maintain security and control standards in accordance with applicable legal standards.

4.3. Through the service tools available on the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS, the USER is provided (and may be subject to prove their identity):

(i) request access to the Data, including its display, correction with the correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data or deletion/deletion of Personal Data concerning you;

(ii) request the deletion/deletion of all your Personal Data collected and registered by DOCMEETINGS, provided that the contract between the USER and DOCMEETINGS has ended, the Account is canceled and the minimum legal term for the purposes of legal obligations of DOCMEETINGS has elapsed ;

(iii) revoke consent to the future collection, processing, use and processing of Personal Data concerning you or restrict the processing of Personal Data. This will not affect the legality of the processing and processing of Personal Data carried out before the revocation, based on your consent or on the legitimate interest of DOCMEETINGS. The revocation of consent may prevent the USER from fully using or even rendering unfeasible the use of the websites, applications and services offered by DOCMEETINGS;

(iv) request the portability of your Data; and

(v) request that DOCMEETINGS no longer use Personal Data for marketing purposes.

4.3.1. Even if the USER has requested the deletion of their data and revoked their consent, in some specific cases DOCMEETINGS may be subject to Laws and regulations that make it impossible to delete/revoke the Data.

4.3.2. The USER's Personal Data will also be deleted when they are no longer needed, except in the event of legal or contractual justification for its maintenance (for example, to comply with any legal obligation to retain data or need to preserve them to preserve legitimate rights and interests of one of the parties involved in the contract).

4.4. The USERS' privacy settings and the products and resources that the USER uses influence the USER Data that will be obtained by DOCMEETINGS.

4.5. DOCMEETINGS may, for purposes of auditing and preservation of rights, keep the registration history of the USER's Data, and DOCMEETINGS may definitively exclude them at its convenience or in the cases required by law or regulatory rule. DOCMEETINGS may also keep the Anonymized Data and anonymized version of the Data for statistical and study purposes, even after the USER's request for exclusion or after the end of the legal period of custody.

 

5. General Provisions:

ABSTRACT

We may update this document at any time. So, check it out frequently. If we outsource any activity, we will ensure that the contracted companies comply with all provisions of this document.

5.1. The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated or modified at any time, according to the purpose or convenience of DOCMEETINGS, such as for the adequacy and legal compliance of a provision of law or standard that has equivalent legal force, and the USER is responsible for checking it whenever access the websites, applications or services offered by DOCMEETINGS.

5.1.1. In the event of updates to this document, DOCMEETINGS will notify the USER through the tools available on the websites, applications and services provided by DOCMEETINGS and/or means of contact provided by the USER. The USER will be bound by the new terms of this document from the delivery of the notification about the updates.

5.2. The Supervisor/DPO's contact address is the address. THE USER may contact this address to clarify any doubts regarding the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy.

5.3. If you believe that DOCMEETINGS has violated any legal provision or this Privacy Policy, the USER has the right to file a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority, in addition to contacting DOCMEETINGS directly.

5.4. If outsourced companies carry out the processing of any Data collected by DOCMEETINGS, they must comply with the conditions stipulated herein and the Information Security rules of DOCMEETINGS, obligatorily.

5.5. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is considered illegal or illegitimate by the authority of the location where the USER resides or of their internet connection, the other conditions will remain in full force and effect.

 

6. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

ABSTRACT

 

In any legal actions, Brazilian law and the jurisdiction of the city of São Paulo apply, except for specific exceptions in the Applicable Law (such as the USER's domicile).

 

6.1. This Privacy Policy will be interpreted in accordance with Brazilian legislation, in the Portuguese language, and the jurisdiction of the city of São Paulo will be elected to settle any dispute or controversy involving this document, except for specific reservations of personal, territorial or functional jurisdiction under the Applicable Law.

 

CONTACT US

Whenever you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, even after reading it, or need to interact with us on matters involving your personal data, you can do so through the service channels available on our website:

​Email: contato@docmeetings.com.br

We are always available to answer your questions and put you in control of your personal data. Count on us to keep you informed!